Is a naturally occurring organic compound that can be obtained from peppermint, corn mint, or other mint oils. Menthol can function as a topical analgesic (pain reliever) in certain skin care and OTC products. Molecules from the Menthol called ‘ligands’ absorb into the skin and attach to kappa Opioid receptors in your cells and cause them to change, producing a numbing effect. Upon topical application, menthol produces a cooling sensation by stimulates the skin’s thermoreceptors, which send the brain a signal that is interpreted as cold. It doesn’t change the temperature, but it is great for relieving the heat that is caused by inflammation. Menthol also works as a vasodilator, this means that where it is applied, it causes blood vessels to widen, which increases blood flow in the area. This sends extra nutrients to the area and can help with cellular repair.